New establishment treatment of diabetic retinopathy of target of HDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Omae Tsuneaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30451470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜循環 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症は、主な成人失明の原因であり、治療確立が急務である。発症の背景に網膜血流の低下があり、その低下した血流の改善をターゲットとした新たな網膜症の治療が期待されている。生活習慣に伴う糖尿病は高血圧・脂質異常症など重複合併することが多く、糖尿病網膜症の重症度と血中HDLコレステロール濃度が相関することから、網膜症の病態にHDLの関与が示唆され、HDLの網膜循環の調節因子としての可能性がある。本研究ではHDLの網膜循環への影響を詳細に検討し、網膜症の原因となる網膜循環障害の改善につなげ、将来的には2型糖尿病患者における網膜症の発症・進展を予防する集学的治療法の確立を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between with HDL and retinal vessel parameter. In the patients with type 2 diabetes, there are not the relationship between with serum concentrations of HDL and retinal vessel parameter. But , there was a positive but not significant relationship between with HDL cholesterol efflux capacity and velocity of retinal vessel parameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、血中HDL濃度の網膜循環への影響を認めることができなかった。ただHDLの作用の1つであるコレステロール引き抜き能と網膜循環のパラメーターの血流速度と有意差はないが、傾向は認められた。この研究を通して、網膜循環に対する効果に関しては、HDLの濃度だけを評価するのではなく、HDL自体の作用を測定する学術的意義を示せたと考えている。