Study of cytokine-dependent epigenetic regulation mechanism in refractory ischemic retinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yoshihiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00283193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲谷 大  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40335245)
沖 昌也  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60420626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 虚血 / サイトカイン / VEGF / 血管内皮細胞 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 虚血性網膜疾患 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜血管閉塞を伴う虚血性眼疾患においては、VEGFなどのサイトカインを抑制する薬物療法が有効だが、その治療効果は患者間で大きく異なる。我々はこの理由を遺伝子の発現状態を変化させるエピジェネティックな制御機構をサイトカインが変化させることで、病状や薬物の反応における患者間の多様性が生じているためと考えた。本研究において薬物治療後に反応性が低かった難治性症例におけるサイトカインの特徴を解析し、候補となったサイトカインが網膜の正常ないし閉塞した血管におけるメチル化などのエピジェネティックな制御を解析し、新たな病態概念の構築とそれを応用したオーダーメードな治療戦略の確立を新たに目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central retinal thickness (CRT) before injection was subtracted from the CRT one month after injection to obtain the amount of edema improvement, and cases in which 80% or more of the CRT was reduced were considered good cases, while those in which only 20% or less was reduced were considered poor cases. Seven of the 12 cases were good and five were poor. Although cytokine levels decreased overall as the number of injections increased, certain cytokines were elevated in the failure cases, and epigenetic factors regulating their expression were identified. Residual areas showed lower microaneurysm (MA) density compared to resorptive areas; faricimab reduced the number of MAs as well as edema improvement and suppressed the development of new MAs. This was thought to be due to inhibition of both VEGF and Angiopoietin-2, which is associated with vascular stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の糖尿病黄斑浮腫の症例におけるサイトカインや遺伝子の発現パターンの特徴がわかり、さらに同じ抗VEGF薬であっても、製剤ごとに変動する遺伝子プロファイルが異なることが示された。エピジェネティックな制御を行うことで、これまで不可能とされた虚血領域の縮小の治療の可能性が示唆されるデータをえることが出来た。