macular sensitivity changes depending on capillary dropout and macular edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toshinori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / アンギオグラフィー / 網膜感度 / 血管密度 / 漏出 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 網膜静脈分枝閉塞症 / OCT-Angopgraphy / 黄斑浮腫
Outline of Research at the Start
黄斑浮腫の発症および遷延においては、黄斑部、特に傍中心窩に、発症直後に形成される毛細血管の閉塞による循環動態の変化が、その後の黄斑浮腫の遷延化を規定するのではないかという仮説を検証する。
OCT-Angiographyにより明らかになるvessel densityやflow densityが網膜感度に相関することを証明する。さらにこれと最終視力との関係を検討することである。網膜感度が保たれている範囲が、中心窩周囲で広ければ、最終的に良好な視力が得られる可能性が高い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report that optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) measures blood flow density in retinal vessels and correlates positively with retinal sensitivity in areas of retinal vascular occlusion. We reported that the sensitivity of retina with preserved blood flow in branch retinal vein occlusions correlated with final visual acuity. We confirmed that OCTA is comparable to fluorescent fundus angiography in detecting new vessels. Furthermore, in OCTA, which cannot detect leakage from blood vessels because no contrast agent is used, we attempted to detect leakage based on the thickness change resulting from leakage by superimposing a retinal thickness map
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は失明原因の一つであり、その病態は網膜血管の閉塞と漏出と、続発する新生血管による正常網膜の破壊である。従来、網膜血管の評価には蛍光眼底造影が不可欠であったが、アナフィラクシーショックのリスクがあった。
Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography (OCTA)は造影剤を使わずに網膜血管の閉塞と新生血管を描出可能で、アナフィラクシーショックのリスクがない。我々はArtificial Intelligenceを用いることで漏出を検出できる可能性を報告した。有効でかつ安全な、糖尿病網膜症および黄斑浮腫の治療に、大きく貢献することが期待される。