Project/Area Number |
20K09771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Muraoka Yuki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00739089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 学 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00548505)
辻川 明孝 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
宇治 彰人 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60534302)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | adaptive optics / OCT / AO-OCT / retina / macular edema / Muller cells / 補償光学 / 視細胞 / グリア細胞 / ミューラー細胞 / 細胞の生体イメージング / 網膜 / 毛細血管瘤 / 黄斑浮腫 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 網膜神経グリア / 補償光学OCT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜循環疾患では、血液網膜柵の破綻により黄斑浮腫がしばしば生じ、その場合に重篤な視力障害が惹起される。近年の抗VEGF治療の導入によって、従来の方法に比べ強力に浮腫を制御できるようになってきたが、黄斑浮腫の再発や治療無効の問題にしばしば遭遇する。 OCTは網膜の層構造を生体でライブイメージングできる利点を有するが、従来型のこのOCTでは、網膜組織を構成する神経・グリアを細胞レベルでは解像できない。 本研究では、この網膜の神経・グリア細胞と、血管細胞との連関を生体で包括的に評価し、これらの変化が黄斑浮腫の形成と吸収の素過程にどのように関連しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been engaged in the development of adaptive optics optical coherence tomography (AO-OCT) for real-time imaging of the human retinal structure at a cellular level. Utilizing the AO-OCT, we have successfully imaged the macular region of the retina in subjects with normal eyes, retinal circulatory diseases. For the first time in human retina, we have managed to visualize the morphology of individual cone photoreceptor cells and Muller cells in the human macular retina. This achievement has been reported in an international journal (Transl Vis Sci Technol. 2021).Furthermore, we have discovered characteristics in the morphology of retinal Muller cells related to macular edema and have reported this finding at both domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ヒト網膜の細胞レベルでのリアルタイムイメージングが可能になるとともに、これらによって得られた網膜細胞所見と黄斑浮腫などの組織所見との関連が示され、眼疾患の診断・治療に新たな道筋を示された。また、個々の視細胞やミューラーグリア細胞の形態を初めて可視化したことで、眼科医療の精度向上が期待されるだけでなく、これらの細胞が果たす役割を理解することで、さまざまな視覚障害の治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。さらに、眼疾患に対する理解の進展は、患者のQOL向上につながるとともに、社会全体の視覚健康の向上に寄与する可能性がある。