Novel intravital imaging of the retina to study retinal ganglion cell dysfunction related to mitochondria for glaucoma research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takihara Yuji  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (50640140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊洋  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00317025)
高橋 枝里  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (60622602)
水野 秀信  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (00567159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / 経角膜的な網膜生体イメージング / 多色同時励起による網膜生体イメージング / ミトコンドリア / 視神経挫滅モデル / 前房注入による高眼圧モデル / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 網膜循環 / 前房注入による眼圧上昇モデル / 生細胞イメージング / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障では視神経乳頭部での網膜神経節細胞の軸索絞扼により、網膜神経節細胞の細胞死、視野障害が生じる。平均寿命が延伸している日本において、いかに緑内障性視神経症に対して生涯にわたり視機能を維持するかを考える必要がある。本研究では生体イメージングを用いて、網膜神経節細胞の障害を早期に検出できる基礎的な系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, intravital imaging of the retina including the posterior pole through the cornea has been established with the resolution that can identify the cell bodies and neurites of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs), using mice in which RGC mitochondria were labeled. An optic nerve crush model to uniformly damage the mouse RGCs and intravitreal injection for mice have been set up. Additionally, in order to evaluate the retinal circulation that supports the metabolism of the RGCs, multi-color intravital imaging of the retina through both the cornea and sclera with the labeling of blood vessels has been established in this study. In the future, we aim to develop new therapies for glaucoma by using multi-color intravital imaging of the retina through the sclera and cornea established in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の中途失明原因の第一位である緑内障は視神経乳頭での網膜神経節細胞(RGC)の軸索絞扼で始まり、最終的にRGCの細胞死が生じると考えられている。この研究では、RGC内のミトコンドリアが標識されているマウスを用いて、RGCの細胞体、神経突起を認識できる解像度での、視神経乳頭周囲を含めた網膜の経角膜的な生体イメージングを確立した。加えてRGCの代謝を支えている網膜の循環を評価するため、血管を標識し、経角膜および経強膜的な網膜循環の多色生体イメージングを確立した。本研究で確立した経角膜および経強膜的な網膜の多色生体イメージングが緑内障の新規治療法の開発に役立つことが期待される。