The complement lectin pathway is involved in the development of exudative age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omori Tomoko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50754222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石龍 鉄樹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00216540)
関根 英治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords補体 / 加齢黄斑変性 / レクチン経路 / 古典経路
Outline of Research at the Start
滲出型加齢黄斑変性(AMD)の病態形成への補体第二経路の関与が示されてきたが、補体レクチン経路と古典経路の関与は不明である。本研究では、滲出型AMD患者前房水の補体因子の解析および補体因子MASP-1欠損の滲出型AMDモデルマウスの解析により、同病変の病態形成におけるレクチン経路の関与を検証する。本課題の解決により、滲出型AMDの病態機構の解明と新規治療法の開発に繋げることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at clarifying the involvement of lectin pathway activation in the development of age-related macular degeneration (AMD). We used MASP-1-deficient mice, which lack lectin pathway activity, and injected NaIO3 into these mice to analyze pathology of retina degeneration. Retinal degeneration was mild in NaIO3-injected MASP-1 mice compared with NaIO3-injected wild type mice. On the other hand, C3 activation levels did not differ between NaIO3-injected MASP-1 and NaIO3-injected wild type mice. This study suggests that MASP-1 is one of the exacerbating factors in the development of AMD. Further study is needed to clarify involvement of the lectin pathway activation in the development of AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、加齢黄斑変性のモデルであるヨウ素酸ナトリウム誘発網膜障害モデルにおける網膜障害にMASP-1が増悪因子として作用することが示唆された。この成果は、加齢黄斑変性の病態における補体の関与への理解を深め、加齢黄斑変の新規治療法の開発につながると期待される。