Elucidation of hierarchical metabolic reprogramming to determine corneal endothelial cell fate and corneal endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60516003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 盛夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40426531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords角膜内皮細胞 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / miR-184 / エピジェネティック / 細胞内代謝経路
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に保有するcHCEC亜集団を少なくも3種以上を対象とする。培養環境や眼前房環境への適応戦略の要に位置するエネルギー代謝の階層性の可塑性を明確にし、角膜機能不全患者病態に係る代謝産物やmiRNA(miR)を含む眼前房環境因子への組織適応応答と照合することで、分化機能破綻病態の修復を細胞内代謝経路の可塑性に求める世界初の試みである。病態の分子動態を細胞分化・脱分化機能破綻におけるエネルギー代謝経路の環境適応戦略に求める世界でも類を見ない試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found significant differences in energy metabolism between subpopulations of mature differentiated and cell-state transition cells of cultured human corneal endothelial cells (cHCECs). Similar differences in mitochondrial function in cHCECs were found to exist in corneal endothelial tissue from healthy subjects and patients with corneal endothelial dysfunction. Furthermore, we suggest that miR-184, an environmental factor, alters mitochondrial energy metabolism, and that miR-184 function is altered by differences in the expression rate of CD44, a target of miR-184. These results suggest that mitochondrial function can be established as an indicator of essential cellular function, and that a deviation in mitochondrial metabolic function may be the pathogenesis of corneal endothelial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚器障害に対する適正医療の提供は、超高齢社会である本邦の根幹的課題である。フックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ関連患者は欧米では300万人を超す。角膜内皮機能不全の分子病態解明への手立ては、臨床現場からも強く求められているにもかかわらず世界的に手探り状態である。その一因として、分子病態解析のモデル系が無かったことが挙げられる。本研究では、分化/成熟度の異なるcHCEC亜集団で、ミトコンドリアエネルギー代謝系(基質特異性、代謝酵素依存性)に階層性が有ることを見出した。分化度の異なるcHCEC亜集団の代謝リプログラミングの階層性破綻を角膜内皮機能不全の疑似モデルとして、新規分子標的の創案が可能となった。