Development of a method for clustering glaucoma clinical information to increase the statistical power of genetic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40252001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 啓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
中野 正和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
池田 陽子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
上野 盛夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40426531)
佐藤 隆一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30717533)
吉井 健悟  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90388471)
今井 浩二郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70728443)
外園 千恵  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
木下 茂  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords緑内障 / 眼遺伝学 / 視野進行 / クラスター解析 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のゲノムワイド関連解析による緑内障関連遺伝領域報告は、いずれも疾病発症に関するものであり、重症化を含めた表現型の違いに対する遺伝的リスク要因を検討した報告は少ない。我々は6,800例を超えるゲノム情報と30年以上の高品質臨床情報を有していることから、本研究では機械学習により緑内障臨床情報を類型化するソフトウェアを開発、既知ゲノム情報とリンクさせたクラスター解析を行うことで、遺伝解析の統計的検出力を高め、広義原発開放隅角緑内障発症ならびに重症化における遺伝的要因と環境的要因の関与を明らかにするのみならず、汎用的な臨床情報のクラスター解析法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cluster analysis by typifying glaucoma clinical information and linking it to known genomic information, and genetic analysis by combining multiple SNPs, were used to clarify the involvement of genetic and environmental factors in the severity of primary open-angle glaucoma in a broad sense, and to establish and apply a generalised clinical information cluster analysis method. It was found that the combination of three methods for determining the risk of glaucoma progression and a method for generating survival curves for each SNPs produced good progression-determining efficiency. Hierarchical clustering methods for factors associated with glaucoma progression were attempted, but the reproducibility of the results was found to be limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多施設研究のメリットは数多くの症例を収集できることであり、緑内障発症に関する遺伝的要因を検討するためには有用であるが、デメリットとして品質にバラつきが生じやすく、高品質な長期フォローデータを集めることが困難であるため、緑内障進行に寄与する遺伝的要因の探索は困難である。今回、臨床情報をクラスタリングし、SNPsごとに生存曲線を作成する手法により、少ない症例でも有意な結果を得ることができた。我々の研究で得られた緑内障進行に関与するSNPsの組み合わせを詳細に検討することで、緑内障進行の病態解明のみならず、緑内障以外の疾患においても臨床情報に関連した遺伝的要因の探索につながる成果であると確信する。