Project/Area Number |
20K09781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruko Ichiro 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10443871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 知弘 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50241881)
長谷川 泰司 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70623487)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脈絡膜 / 網膜外層 / 視細胞 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / 脈絡膜肥厚 / 脈絡膜血管異常 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 脈絡膜厚 / 網脈絡膜血流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脈絡膜は視細胞の酸素供給を担っており、視細胞の酸素供給の充足度により脈絡膜形態および血流が変動している可能性がある。一方で、脈絡膜血流の増減による形態変化については詳細は不明である。 本研究では臨床的に視細胞変性疾患や視細胞障害をきたす網膜疾患の網脈絡膜血管形態および血流を光干渉断層血管撮影(OCTA)、レーザースペックルフローグラフィ(LSFG)および共焦点走査型レーザー検眼鏡(cSLO)を使用して非侵襲的に観察し、視細胞の状態が脈絡膜の形態および血流変化を誘導するメカニズムの解明を行う。加えて、実験的に脈絡膜血管を組織学的に観察し、脈絡膜厚との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the visual system, photoreceptor cells in the retina, especially in the outer retina, play an important role in photoreception, but much remains unclear about the choroid that nourishes these photoreceptor cells. Recent advances in optical coherence tomography (OCT), which can noninvasively image the retina and choroid, have revealed choroidal abnormalities that cause various retinal diseases. In our studies, we used OCT to morphologically and functionally evaluate choroidal thickening, increased choroidal vascular permeability, and macular neovascularization associated with choroidal vascular dilation in central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC) and pachycoloid disease, and to clarify the presence of ocular morphologic abnormalities in the development of CSC and the proportion of pachycoloid disease in age-related macular degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人の加齢黄斑変性(AMD)患者の特徴は、欧米の患者と異なり網膜の加齢性変化の指標とされるドルーゼンや網膜色素脱失および沈着が少ないことから、他の要因の関与が以前から指摘されていたが、本研究で日本人のAMDには脈絡膜血管異常に関連したパキコロイド疾患に伴う黄斑新生血管の関与が4割を占めていることが判明した。これは、欧米のAMDとは厳密には疾患背景が異なり、その治療における反応性にも違いが生じる可能性を示唆している。実際、我々の研究で、パキコロイドに伴った黄斑新生血管の方が治療反応性が良く、治療回数が少なかった。 AMD診療における日本人の特徴を検出できたことは治療戦略にも影響し意義深い。