Promotion of Glaucoma Precision Medicine Using Virtual Healthcare Facilities within Yamanashi Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Kenji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30194723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 雅子  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70758846)
北村 一義  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (80535617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / 人工知能 / precision medicine / 眼科地域連携 / ビッグデータ / プレシジョンメディシン / 診療データ共有化 / 地域医療
Outline of Research at the Start
失明原因第1位である緑内障は慢性疾患に共通する課題を有しているる。緑内障の治療は眼圧下降であるがその治療反応性はには個人差が大きい。この対策として、本研究では全国的に収集した眼科ビッグデータ・AI研究を活用した緑内障診療アルゴリズムの成果を、山梨県域をモデルとして構築しているバーチャル診療ネットワークに導出、地域における実際的な緑内障のプレシジョンメディシンにつなげることを目標に有効性と課題を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an algorithm for glaucoma screening using artificial intelligence (AI). Furthermore, we have initiated the construction and implementation of a comprehensive screening system for clinically frequent retinal diseases other than glaucoma, with a focus on health examination centers. Since glaucoma is characterized by significant individual differences due to genetic abnormalities being the main factor, we have conducted research on the analysis of glaucoma-related genetic information. Currently, we are making progress in the field of advanced glaucoma treatment (precision medicine) through the utilization of big data, AI, and genetic analysis. Additionally, in order to promote precision medicine for glaucoma, we have established a foundational organization, which consists of ophthalmologists, educational institutions, government authorities, and patient associations, and have begun efforts to enhance ophthalmic medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会において緑内障患者数は増加するが専門医は不十分のため、未受診や診療から脱落する患者が少なくない。このような症例を発見し、適切な治療を行うためには人工知能の活用は非常に意義が高い。また緑内障は個人差が大きいため、個別化医療が重要であるが、このためには遺伝情報と臨床情報の活用が必須である。さらに眼科医療向上のためには眼科医のみではなく、地域行政、教育、患者の協力などが必須である。以上から今回の成果は非常に社会的意義が高い。