Unraveling the Transcriptional Control Mechanisms of the SLC4A11 Gene Toward Understanding Corneal Endothelial Disease Pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00536956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords角膜内皮 / SLC4A11 / 転写制御 / 選択的スプライシング / 転写因子 / スプライシングバリアント
Outline of Research at the Start
角膜内皮疾患感受性遺伝子SLC4A11は、角膜内皮の恒常性維持に必要なだけでなく、水分子等のトランスポーターとしてポンプ機能と協同的に角膜の透明性を維持する生理機能を担う重要な分子である。しかしながら、SLC4A11遺伝子の転写制御機構はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、角膜内皮におけるSLC4A11遺伝子の転写および転写後プロセシングを介した機能調節メカニズムについて、SLC4A11遺伝子の転写制御の観点からその角膜内皮の生理機能や病態との関連性を明らかにし、角膜内皮疾患に対する創薬や角膜内皮細胞を用いた再生医療への応用性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the transcriptional control mechanisms of SLC4A11, an important gene in corneal endothelial cells. Initially, we attempted to identify transcriptional regulatory factors and conducted drug screening using human corneal endothelial progenitor cells. Subsequently, RNA-seq analysis revealed genes, including SLC4A11, affected by the identified compounds. Furthermore, analysis of selective splicing variants led to the identification of a new transcription start site upstream of previously reported ones. These findings provide insights into the transcriptional regulation of SLC4A11 and offer a foundation for understanding corneal endothelial function and potential therapeutic interventions for related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、角膜内皮細胞に発現するSLC4A11遺伝子の転写制御因子の探索および各種バリアント等の解析から転写制御機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。今後、本研究の基盤研究に基づいて、SLC4A11を起因すると考えられる角膜内皮疾患の発症機序の解明やその治療法の開発や角膜内皮細胞を用いた再生医療研究分野において重要な知見が得られる可能性がある。