Discovery of pathogenesis-related biomarkers from blood exosome analysis in glaucomatous optic neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shimazawa Masamitsu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80381721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 英彰  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 学長 (20381717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 網膜神経節細胞 / 緑内障
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、実験的緑内障モデルを用いて緑内障の早期の段階から網膜・視神経から脳の外側膝状体(LGN)を含めた大脳視覚領域までの視覚伝導路である視路に変性が認められることを陽電子放出断層撮影(PET)および磁気共鳴画像(MRI)を用いて明らかにしてきた。本研究では、①緑内障および視神経軸索障害後の視路変性における血液エクソソーム中のmicroRNAを網羅的に解析、②緑内障視路変性における血液エクソソーム中のタンパク質の網羅的解析、③上記で見出された病態関連因子の視路(網膜・視神経、視交叉、視索、外側膝状体、視放線、一次視覚領域)との比較解析を行うことにより有用な病態関連バイオマーカーを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed miRNAs in the blood-derived exosomes of a mouse model of optic nerve axonal degeneration by next-generation sequencing to identify miRNAs that change with optic nerve degeneration. As a result, 1,882 miRNAs were detected in blood-derived exosomes, and 192 miRNAs were identified, with a peak at 7 days and a significant (>2-fold increase or decrease, p < 0.05) change between 1 and 14 days after optic nerve crush. Some of the 192 miRNAs were consistent with changes in miRNAs in the aqueous humor of patients with glaucoma. The finding that these changes were detected by blood-derived exosomes may have potential as a biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年齢差、他疾患の罹患、遺伝的・環境背景因子などの影響が少ない実験動物を用いて眼圧に依存しない視神経変性モデルにおいて、視路変性過程におけるmiRNAの変動を血液由来エクソソームにより捉えることができた。本研究は、緑内障の病態解明およびバイオマーカーの確立の可能性が期待できる成果である。