Identification and kinetic analysis of glaucoma resistance gene with primary open angle glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YOKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 茂  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
田代 啓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
森 和彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40252001)
中野 正和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
外園 千恵  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
上野 盛夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40426531)
吉井 健悟  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90388471)
佐藤 隆一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30717533)
大見 奈津江  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10438210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発開放隅角緑内障 / 遺伝子 / 正常 / 遺伝子診断 / 緑内障 / コホート研究 / 全ゲノム解析 / 追跡研究 / 緑内障発症抵抗遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚器障害に対する適正医療の提供は超高齢社会である本邦の根幹的課題である。
加齢性疾患の代表である緑内障疾患には遺伝要因以外に環境要因が関わる。事実、環境因子も網膜神経節細胞/線維柱帯機能/眼圧などに影響を及ぼす。高齢者感覚器障害に対応するには、緑内障の発症に係る遺伝子のみならず、発症・増悪に抵抗する遺伝子:「緑内障発症抵抗遺伝子」と仮称する:産物による前眼部組織間の機能的ネットワーク構成の解析が不可欠であると考える。「緑内障発症抵抗遺伝子」を同定し、眼組織の発現部位から機能を描き、環境素因による抵抗遺伝子の発現制御機構を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the glaucoma resistance genes, we conducted two patterns of genome-wide association studies between 200 in primary open-angle glaucoma group and 197 in normal maintenance group or 231 in the non-glaucoma maintenance group (including normal + glaucoma suspect), and 13 and 22 SNPs were identified from each study. Thus, 7 SNPs with the significant in both studies were applied to multiple logistic regression analysis with several clinical parameters. After performing the stepwise variable selection, a discriminant model was constructed by using 3 SNPs, IOP(intraocular pressure), VCDR(vertical cup to disc ratio) and MD(mean deviation) values, especially the significant variables in 1 SNP and VCDR. As a result, we succeeded to construct the diagnosis model for glaucoma resistance by using normal maintenance variants, and the validation analysis for this model is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「正常を長期に維持する緑内障発症抵抗遺伝子」に関わるバリアントの同定ができれば、「緑内障を発症しない予測」が出来、緑内障疑いと診断された場合でのfollow upの適正期間を設定できる。またこれらのバリアントの診断と検証のモデルを構築することで、緑内障発症予知の副項目診断として応用出来る。また迫り来る高齢化社会に先立っての緑内障の早期発見や先制医療の具体化に繋げて行くことができる