Relationship between standing balance, postural sway, and visual function in elderly fall risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Uchikawa Yoshikazu  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10331159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 真弓  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80320498)
高橋 由嗣  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20791768)
新井田 孝裕  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30222730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重心動揺 / 転倒 / 垂直眼球運動 / 滑動性追従眼球運動 / コントラスト感度 / 視線位置 / アイフレイル / 滑動性追従運動 / 歩行 / 眼球運動 / 調節 / 輻湊 / 自律神経機能 / 周波数解析 / 眼優位性 / 衝動性眼球運動 / 視覚機能 / 姿勢安定性 / 視線解析 / 重心動揺計
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の健康寿命やQOL(Quality of life)の低下を脅かす要因に「転倒・転落」がある。本研究は、視力や視野などの視覚入力機能、立体視などの統合機能、両眼共同運動や離反運動などの眼球運動といった、視覚を構成する種々の機能と姿勢安定性との関連、さらには加齢の影響について検討することにより、転倒・転落のリスク要因に関連する視覚機能を明らかにし、視覚に関連する転倒・転落のハイリスクモデルを設計し検証することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the visual factors leading to falls in the elderly, we examined postural sway during static standing using various visual stimuli. We identified that decreased contrast sensitivity under habitual refractive conditions, the dissociation between accommodation and convergence, and vertical smooth pursuit eye movements are visual factors that destabilize posture. Furthermore, we found that these tendencies are more pronounced in the elderly with eye frailty. Additionally, it was revealed that downward gaze has stabilized on postural control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、立位姿姿勢の保持に影響を及ぼす具体的な視覚要因を抽出できたことにある。また、姿勢安定化戦略としての視線位置の重要性について明らかにすることができたことにも意義がある。本研究で得られた横断的データは高齢者の転倒・転落アセスメントの開発につながる可能性があり、視覚機能に重点を置いた転倒・転落予防対策に資する基礎的知見を得ることができたと考える。