Development of an optical mouse detection device for the treatment of amblyopia caused by nystagmus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawamorita Takushi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (80511899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼振 / マウス光学系 / 弱視治療 / 模擬眼 / 視線 / 視覚野 / 発達 / 眼光学 / 弱視 / 光学 / 光学式マウス検出装置
Outline of Research at the Start
先天的に眼振を有している場合(先天性眼振)、網膜中心窩に光刺激が適切に送られないために(像が常に揺れている状態のため)視覚野の発達障害が生じる。このような眼球振盪(以下、眼振)を完全に止めることは難しく、また症例によっては視覚野が発達しないため、眼鏡で矯正しても視力が出ない弱視であることも多い。本研究では、メカニカル、光学的に眼振を補正する機構を提供することで、小児の視覚野の発達障害の抑制を目指す。本研究により、先天性眼振に起因する弱視者の軽減につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to attempt to develop a device that detects the displacement of the line of sight from the object to be viewed (nystagmus volume) caused by nystagmus using the principle of an optical mouse, reflects the nystagmus volume detected by existing electronic displays, and promotes the development of the visual cortex by moving the object to be viewed, thereby forming a clear image on the retina.
We investigated the optical system of an optical mouse and found that developing software based on gaze information from a gaze analyzer was desirable in terms of accuracy, safety, versatility, and cost. We succeeded in moving images and video images in conjunction with eye movement, and were able to make the software compatible with still and moving images, making real-time presentation possible. In the final year of the project, the same mechanism was adopted using a virtual reality system, and development was completed along with an accuracy survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、光学式マウス検出系から着想を得て開発を行い、メカニカル、光学的に眼振を補正する機構を提供することができ、ヴァーチャルリアリティシステムでの使用も可能となった。
社会的な意義は、本研究により、眼振患者の視覚野の発達障害を抑制させ、眼振に起因する弱視者の軽減につながる可能性がある。また本研究の過程にて、眼位異常にも対応できるように改良し、精度、安全性、汎用性、コストの面を両立させて技術を提供できる。