Investigation of changes in optic nerve geometry and blood flow during lateral gaze to investigate the mechanism of glaucoma etiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Goseki Toshiaki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30458799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼球運動 / 緑内障 / 視神経 / 乳頭血流 / 眼血流 / 斜視 / 血流障害 / レーザースペックル眼血流計 / 内転 / 外転 / レーザースペック眼血流計 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
眼圧以外の緑内障の発症メカニズム解明を目指し、形態的変化をMRIにて、血流変化をレーザースペック血流計にて計測する。両測定を右方視、左方視、注視時に施行し、注視時における視神経変化と血流変化を正面視の結果と比較する。その結果、側方視での変化が大きければ、緑内障進行を予防する手立てとして、側方注視を制限する手術が有効となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in blood flow in the optic nerve papilla during eye movement were compared in normal, primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) and normal tension glaucoma (NTG) eyes (30 eyes from 30 subjects each) by LSFG-NAVI. Compared with the frontal position, blood flow in the whole optic nerve papilla was decreased in adduction in the normal group, in adduction and abduction in the POAG group, and in adduction in the NTG group, proving a decrease in optic nerve papilla blood flow due to eye movement. Further studies were required to investigate the association between these changes and glaucoma progression. In addition, the changes in eye alignment during eye movement were measured in sagging eye syndrome (SES) and superior oblique palsy, which are representative diseases of strabismus, and it was found that SES had less vertical deviation at all gaze and less extortion at down gaze compared to superior oblique palsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障ガイドラインでは緑内障治療の原則は眼圧下降であると定義されているが、眼圧を十分に下降させても進行する緑内障患者は存在する。眼圧下降以外にも視神経乳頭の血流改善や視神経保護が注目されている。眼球運動に伴う、視神経乳頭の機械的ストレスの既報はあるが、眼球運動に伴う視神経乳頭の血流低下は初めての報告である。以上から、眼球運動を制限することが可能であれば、新たな緑内障治療となることが示唆された。また、斜視患者に伴う視神経乳頭血流の変化は今後の課題となった。