The maintenance and dysfunction of RPE cells depending on photoreceptor subtypes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Onishi Akishi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (70569102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経網膜 / 網膜色素上皮 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素変性 / 視細胞 / 網膜変性疾患 / 色素上皮層 / オプシン
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性は、神経網膜視細胞に隣接する色素上皮細胞(RPE)の老化・機能低下により視細胞が障害される中途失明疾患であり、生活習慣や遺伝学的要因等の進行リスクが報告されている。近年、申請者は実験動物において視細胞サブタイプである杆体および錐体視細胞の割合が異なる領域で、RPEの発達・変性過程に差異を認める組織学的所見を得た。そこで、本課題では、申請者が作製した錐体視細胞優位な黄斑様構造を持つ遺伝子改変マウスにおいて、①RPEの発達・老化の過程、②影響を受ける分子機構 を解析して加齢黄斑変性の発症病理の理解を深め、先制医療(発症前予測・予防的治療)への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is a macular atrophy or degeneration in which photoreceptor cells are damaged due to aging following functional deterioration of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). Here, we assume that the physiological and metabolic characteristics of red/green-sensitive cone photoreceptor cells on the macula are one of the stresses that cause AMD. To test this hypothesis, we generated transgenic mice with a cone-rich region at the central retinas. We found that RPE layers exhibit disease characteristics observed in AMD patients. In addition, knock-in mice expressing cone opsin in rod photoreceptor cells partially phenocopied disease characteristics, suggesting that the physiological activity of cone photoreceptor cells and cone opsin is involved as a stress factor leading to AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで加齢黄斑変性の進行リスク要因としてストレス因子(喫煙・紫外線・食生活等)や遺伝的要因の関連性が研究されているが、本結果はストレス要因の一つとして隣接する赤緑錐体視細胞の生理代謝特性や発現する錐体オプシンの分子特性が関与することを示唆している。即ち本研究結果は、近年の光刺激に溢れて黄斑(錐体)を酷使する社会環境が加齢黄斑変性の発症リスクとなり得る事を示した点に意義があり、近年の光環境をストレス因子に含めて研究を発展させれば加齢黄斑変性の予防・処方に貢献しQOL向上の一助となる事が期待される。