Development of deep learning based diagnostic support system for thyroid eye disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitaguchi Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30772842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 良  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70301067)
長原 一  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (80362648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺眼症 / 深層学習 / エッジAI / スクリーニング / 眼周囲写真 / スマートフォンアプリ / 画像収集 / AI / 診断支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、専門医の経験が必要であった甲状腺眼症の視診の技術を、近年進歩が著しい画像解析技術を応用することにより非専門医や患者も活用できるようにすることである。専門医は、特徴的な顔貌である上眼瞼後退、上眼瞼浮腫、眼球突出、斜視の重症度を視診により評価した上で、治療適応を決定している。これらの所見は眼周囲の写真を撮影することで客観的な評価が可能となるが、本研究ではモバイル機器を用いて撮影した眼周囲写真に対して畳み込みニューラルネットワークを用いた深層学習を行うことによってこれらの特徴を抽出し、専門医が不在の状況下においても、治療が必要な患者を選別できるようにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a smartphone-based AI system for early detection and timely treatment of thyroid eye disease (TED). The system automatically detects the periocular region from facial photos and determines the likelihood of TED requiring treatment. We achieved accuracy comparable to our previous TED classification model and implemented it on smartphones using edge AI. This significantly increases the potential for endocrinologists and ophthalmologists to screen patients needing treatment, even without TED specialists. Early detection and treatment are crucial for maintaining patients' quality of life and preventing severe complications. We plan to continue image collection and develop models adapted to smartphone images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、甲状腺眼症の早期発見と適切な治療開始に大きく貢献し、患者のQOL向上と重篤な合併症の防止に寄与すると期待される。甲状腺眼症は、適切な治療が行われない場合、視力低下や複視などの後遺症を引き起こす可能性がある。しかし、専門医の不足により、早期発見と治療開始が困難な場合が多い。本研究で開発したスマートフォン用AIシステムは、専門医不在の状況下でも、内分泌内科医や一般眼科医が治療が必要な患者をスクリーニングできる可能性を高め、医療現場における利便性と汎用性を向上させる。また、AIを用いた診断支援システムの開発は、医療のデジタル化と効率化に貢献し、医療資源の最適化にも役立つと考えられる。