The cellular interplay between RPE cells and macrophages through extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hamuro Junji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (80536095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / マイクロ / ミトコンドリア機能 / miR-494-3p / 細胞外小胞 / 加齢黄斑変性 / マイクロRNA / 細胞外小胞体 / 核酸医薬 / マクロファージ / 加齢黄斑変性症 / エキソソーム / エキソゾーム
Outline of Research at the Start
核心をなす問は下記3点に集約される。①Mps/RPE間の細胞干渉を介在する細胞外微粒子包含分子種は何か。②AMD治療薬として限界がありながらも用いられている抗VEGF抗体治療を代替できるような血管新生/Subretinal線維化の阻害作用にどう係るのか、③我々の見出したMps/RPE間の細胞間干渉をAMD病態に関与するとされる酸化ストレスがどの様に攪乱するか。期待する成果は、網膜下組織炎症における脈絡膜浸潤MpsとRPE 間の相互細胞干渉による機能変性を分子動態レベルで解明し、新規創薬標的の創出につなげるPOCを確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of MCP1, IL6 and VEGF was synergistically elevated when Mps and RPE cells were co-cultured. The protein expressions of these cytokines were increased even in Transwell inserts vertically connected with 0.40 μm membrane filters. Semi-purified CD63+ extracellular vesicle (EV) released from RPE cells, enhanced the secretion of these cytokines. Culture chamber separation horizontally connected with 0.03μm membrane filters reduced this increased cytokine secretion. The increased EV production was associated with elevated production of these cytokines from induced pluripotent stem cell-derived (iPS)-hRPE cells. The microarray analysis revealed a the selectively increased release of miR-494-3p in EVs during the interplay with Mps. The transfection of the miR mimics modulated the functional homeostasis of mitochondria in hRPE cells through the inhibition of PTEN/PI3K signal pathway. MiR-494-3p may be a candidate molecular target for the diagnosis and therapy of AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、RPEとMps間の細胞間ネットワークの破綻によるRPE細胞のミトコンドリア機能変性をAMDの早期病態の実態とする新概念である。病態増悪経路に細胞外小胞(EV)が関与することを明らかにし、miR494-3pを機能分子として同定したことは世界初である。本研究で確立した擬似モデル系を創薬探索系として活用することで、早期診断技術と併せてコンパニオン診断薬への道も拓かれる可能性も秘める。RPE細胞のミトコンドリア機能不全を修復する新規作用機序を持つAMD治療に繋げられる可能性がある。安価安全な医療・早期診断技術開発の基盤を構築するものである。