Project/Area Number |
20K09808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Tomohiko 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授(代表) (80282557)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 角膜ジストロフィ / CRISPR-Cas9 / 遺伝性角膜疾患 / 遺伝子治療 / CRISPR/Cas9 / TGFBI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
角膜は透明であることが健全な視機能維持の必須条件の一つであるが、様々な疾患で角膜混濁が生じる。TGFBI角膜ジストロフィはTGFBI遺伝子の点変異により生じる遺伝性疾患であり、角膜実質に沈着性の角膜混濁を生じる。本疾患群はレーザーや角膜移植などの治療を行っても再発が生じる難治疾患である。本研究では、CRISPR-Cas9という遺伝子編集技術を応用し、角膜ジストロフィに対する遺伝子治療を開発する。またTGFBI変異による角膜混濁のメカニズムの検討も行う。本研究を基盤として、TGFBI関連角膜ジストロフィのみならず、様々な眼遺伝性疾患に対する根治療法の開発への展望が開けると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed corneal gene editing using CRISPR-Cas9 for TGFBI dystrophy, a typical hereditary corneal disease. After conducting studies using GFP mice and GFP cells, we created a viral vector that cuts the TGFBI gene and introduced it into the cornea of a corneal dystrophy model mouse, which suppressed TGFBI expression in the cornea. Even if opacity can be removed, it is meaningless if visual function does not improve. We investigated the effect of corneal opacity on visual function in granular corneal dystrophy (GCD) and lattice corneal dystrophy (LCD), which are typical TGFBI dystrophies, and found that posterior corneal astigmatism in LCD and scattering in GCD were correlated with visual acuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
角膜ジストロフィに対しては現時点で根治療法はなく、角膜移植やレーザーなどの外科的に混濁を切除するしか方法がない。しかし移植をしても必ず再発が生じてします。本研究は角膜ジストロフィに対して根治療法を可能にする画期的な取り組みである。また角膜ジストロフィ患者がどのような視機能異常を呈しているのかに関しても全くわかっていなかったため、今回臨床研究も行い、混濁の除去のみならず、角膜の不整も改善しないことには視機能の改善が難しい例があることもわかった。 今後これらの研究がさらに発展することにより、遺伝性疾患で苦しむ方への一助となると考えられる。