To explore a new therapeutic approach for age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Misa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (30404966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 失明 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)は失明原因の国内第4位、米国第1位を占める。新生血管からの滲出性変化による滲出型AMDは薬物療法で治療されるが、原因不明で進行する萎縮型AMDの治療法は現時点では世界的に無い。喫煙とメタボリックシンドロームが危険因子で、前駆病変は網膜局所の脂質沈着である。一方、脂質代謝異常は小胞体ストレスを引き起こし、二次的ミトコンドリア異常を引き起こす。そこで高脂肪食メタボリックシンドロームモデルマウスの網膜病変を解析し、小胞体ストレスを標的とし治療する事でミトコンドリア異常・網膜変性・視機能低下が抑制されるかを解析する。これにより世界初の萎縮型AMDに対する新規治療法の開発につなげる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration; AMD is a progressive, blinding disease, thus, it is a global issue in the recent aging society. While wet AMD which involve exudative changes related to macular neovascularization can be treated, dry AMD which progresses with unknown etiology has no therapeutic approaches. Smoking and metabolic syndrome are the risk factors, and the precocious lesion is composed of lipid accumulation. Thus, we analyzed the retinal degenerative lesions in metabolic syndrome model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中心視力を脅かすことで社会的生活を不自由にする上に、現時点では治療法のない萎縮型AMDの病態メカニズムを解析し、新規治療法の開発につなげることを目的とする。小胞体ストレスに着目したAMD研究はほとんど見られないため独自性が高い。危険因子に着目してメタボリックシンドロームモデルマウスを用いた解析をするところも意義深い。世界的にも治療法がない萎縮型AMDに対する新規治療法の開発に向けた本研究は前例のない研究となり学術的創造性が高い。さらに本研究によりメカニズムが明らかになれば、今後、メタボリックシンドロームによる他臓器の疾患のメカニズムの解明にも役立ち創造性・発展性が高い。