Elucidating the Plasticity and Heterogeneity of Regulatory T Cells through Multi-omics Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Takenori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10645667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 正裕  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (40634449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 可塑性 / 不均一性 / 角膜移植 / 角膜 / 免役 / 炎症 / 層別化 / マルチオミクス解析 / 免疫寛容 / 眼免疫 / RNAseq / 機械学習 / マルチオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
実験的に血管新生と炎症細胞を誘導したハイリスク角膜移植系を用い、そこで出現する制御性T細胞に対してマルチオミクス解析と機械学習との新しい連携により制御性T細胞の可塑性・不均一性に関わる分子プロファイルの挙動全貌の解明に挑む。この成果により、制御性T細胞の免疫抑制能を低下することなく、移植臓器へ安定的に誘導する免疫誘導経路の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-risk corneal transplantation model was established, and 14 days post-transplantation, corneal grafts and cervical lymph nodes were harvested for single-cell RNA sequencing and bulk RNA sequencing. Single-cell analysis stratified immune cells into 31 clusters, and comparative analysis of the T cell cluster revealed 120 upregulated and 144 downregulated genes in the high-risk group. Bulk RNA sequencing further identified downregulation of gene pathways related to IL-2 and TGF-β, cytokines known to be involved in the differentiation and immunosuppressive function of regulatory T cells. These findings suggest impaired regulatory T cell function in the high-risk transplant group. This analysis contributes to the understanding of the plasticity and breakdown mechanisms of regulatory T cells in transplant immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、角膜移植における免疫拒絶の重要な要因である制御性T細胞(Treg)の可塑性と機能破綻に着目し、その分子基盤をマルチオミクス解析により包括的に明らかにした点で大きな学術的意義を有する。特に、シングルセルRNAシーケンスによって免疫細胞を高解像度で層別化し、T細胞クラスターにおける遺伝子発現の変化を詳細に解析したことにより、Tregの機能低下が拒絶反応の一因であることが分子レベルで示された。さらに、RNAシーケンスによりIL-2やTGF-βといったTregの分化や機能に関与するサイトカイン関連遺伝子の低発現が確認されたことで、ハイリスク移植環境における免疫抑制機構の破綻が示唆された。