| Project/Area Number |
20K09814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋川 成美 (芳原成美) 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30511159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 角膜神経 / アセチルコリン / ニコチン受容体 / ドライアイ / 角膜 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 冷感受性神経 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
涙液の基礎分泌の調節や目の乾燥感の発生は、涙液蒸発による眼表面の温度低下を検出する角膜の冷感受性感覚神経の興奮と関連している。本研究の目的は、生理活性物質のアセチルコリンが角膜冷感受性神経の温度感受性や興奮性にいかなる影響を与えているか明らかにすることである。さらに、眼乾燥感を伴う疾患であるドライアイにおいてアセチルコリンを介した冷感受性神経の制御機構がどのように変化しているかを明らかにする。本研究を通して、生理的条件下におけるアセチルコリンを基軸にした涙液基礎分泌の調節機構ならびに眼表面の感覚制御機構を解明すると同時に、ドライアイの自覚症状との関連性を明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the regulatory system of corneal sensory nerves by endogenous acetylcholine and its relevance to dry eye were examined using guinea pigs. We found that the excitation of corneal sensory nerves, especially cold-sensitive ones, is controlled by nicotinic acetylcholine receptors containing alpha 4 subunits. Endogenous acetylcholine in the cornea is mainly synthesized and released by epithelial cells located in the basal portion of epithelium. The excitation of corneal nerves and blinking induced by stimulation of nicotinic receptor are changed in dry eye model guinea pigs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、角膜におけるアセチルコリンを介した感覚神経の制御機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。また、角膜神経を調節するα4ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体が、ドライアイの自覚症状を改善する治療薬の標的のひとつになり得ることを示すことができた。