Development of three-dimensional retinal regeneration with electrophysiological function and drug safety evaluation using the human iris derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2021-2022)
Kanazawa Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoki  藤田医科大学, バイオリソース室, 教授 (00267957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 範子  藤田医科大学, バイオリソース室, 技術員 (10802209)
大熊 真人  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329710)
堀口 正之  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209295)
長井 紀章  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90411579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虹彩由来iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 網膜神経細胞 / 電気生理 / 薬物安全性評価 / 三次元網膜再生 / 薬物送達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ヒト虹彩由来iPS細胞から生理的機能を有する網膜神経細胞への分化において,二次元培養の細胞間相互作用と三次元オルガノイド培養を中心とした網膜神経細胞の再生およびそれらの細胞の移植時における拒絶反応に対する免疫抑制剤などの薬物送達と移植効率を検討する。
さらに,既に臨床で使用されている薬物の安全性や薬効評価について,iPS細胞から分化誘導後に不死化させた網膜前駆細胞および網膜神経細胞を用いた薬効評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel iPS cells were generated from human and mouse iris-derived cells and induced to differentiate into retinal neurons and retinal ganglion cells in order to conduct experiments to verify their multidifferentiation potential. The electrophysiological function of these cells was evaluated using the patch clamp method, and it was confirmed that they were electrophysiologically functional retinal nerve cells. We published a paper on each cell.
In cell differentiation by cell-cell interaction, we found that cells efficiently differentiating into retinal nerve cells and lens cells could be fractionated, and we published a paper on lens differentiation. Furthermore, we published a paper on efficient drug delivery into tissues and cells by nano-formulation of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,虹彩由来iPS細胞は網膜神経細胞および眼球構成細胞(水晶体,網膜色素上皮細胞など)への効率的な分化誘導ができることを見出せた。特に網膜神経細胞への分化は,神経細胞に特異的なタンパク質マーカーを発現するだけではなく,電気生理学的機能を有することが重要であり,本研究では機能性を有する網膜神経細胞への分化誘導に成功した。また,マウスのみならず,ヒトの虹彩由来細胞でもiPS細胞を作出し,効率的に網膜神経細胞などへ分化できることを報告した。電気生理学的機能性を有する細胞をin vitroで作成できたことは,網膜再生医療の臨床応用に向けた1つの重要なステップを証明できたこととなる。