Gene therapy for glaucoma by stimulating neuroprotection and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (60569143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / TrkB / 神経保護 / AAV / RGC / 遺伝子治療 / 軸索再生 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は視神経軸索が障害を受け、その細胞体であるRGCが死に至ることで視野障害が起きる神経変性疾患である。近年では軸索終末や樹状突起の退縮が起こり、神経回路が切断されることが発症原因とも考えられている。本研究では、軸索と樹状突起を再生させることで、神経回路を再構築し、一度低下した視機能が回復するか検討する。これには独自に作製したBDNFの受容体であるTrkBの常時活性型ウイルスベクター(AAV2-CA-TrkB)を活用し、視神経挫滅モデルにおいてTrkBシグナル増強による軸索および樹状突起の保護・再生のメカニズムを追求し、AAV2-CA-TrkBによる遺伝子治療の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made a constitutive-active TrkB molecule, which is artificially modified receptor for BDNF. Gene therapy of constitutive-active TrkB using adeno associated virus induced neuroprotection and axon regeneration in mice after optic nerve crush. However, the molecular mechanism is unknown. In this study, we have investigated gene expression pattern in RGC using RNA-seq after overexpression of constitutive-active TrkB. We found that constitutive-active TrkB changed the expression levels in many genes comparted with control. In addition, neuroprotective effect was found in hypertension glaucoma model mice by gene therapy of constitutive-active TrkB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F-iTrkBのウイルスベクターによる神経保護・再生の際に、変動する遺伝子群をRNA-seqによって網羅的に解析することで、細胞内におけるシグナル応答についてより深い知見を得ることができた。得られたデータを活用して、今後はより効果的な遺伝治療の開発につながることを期待したい。