Development of the platform of gene therapy for inherited retinal diseases using gene-editing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwagawa Toshiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30638648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソンスキッピング / 遺伝子治療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / RPE / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝性網膜変性症 / 網膜色素上皮 / ゲノム編集技術
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性網膜変性症(IRD)は原因遺伝子の変異により視細胞や網膜色素上皮(RPE)が変性し視力の低下につながると考えられているが根本的な治療法はほぼない。本研究では、デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーでその有効性が示されているエクソンスキッピングが、IRDに対して有効であるかの評価基盤技術を開発し、標的遺伝子に対するエクソンスキッピングの評価を行う。具体的には、RPEで機能する遺伝子を標的とし、標的遺伝子の機能を喪失する変異株や標的エクソンがスキップしたヒトiPS細胞株を樹立する。RPEへ分化誘導後RPEの貪食能や標的遺伝子の生化学的な活性などを評価基準とし、エクソンスキッピングの有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a treatment for inherited retinal diseases, I evaluated the effects of exon-skipping using a CRISPR/Cas9 system on retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) differentiated from human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) with a mutation in CHM or MYO7A. Under oxidative stress, RPE with a mutation in CHM exon 6 showed the decreased expression level of CHM protein and phagocytic activity. By targeting a splice donor cite of exon 6, exon 6-skipping was induced and the expression of truncated CHM protein was confirmed. CHM exon 6-skipping partially rescued the decreased phagocytic activity and affected the localization of RAB38 protein. Therefore, CHM exon 6-skipping contributed to RPE phagocytosis probably by increasing RAB38 prenylation under oxidative stress. In the future, the evaluation of the exon-skipping targeting MYO7A in RPE and retinal cells is hoped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視細胞や網膜色素上皮(RPE)が変性する遺伝性網膜変性症(IRD)に対する根本的な治療法の開発を目指し、本研究は筋ジストロフィーで有効性が見出されているエクソンスキッピングの評価を試みた。ゲノム編集技術であるCRISPR/Cas9システムによりCHMやMYO7Aの機能を喪失するヒトiPS細胞変異株を樹立し、RPEへ分化させた後に、エクソンスキッピングを誘導した。CHMの変異によりRPEの機能低下が認められたが、エクソンスキッピングにより一部機能の回復が認められるとともに、RAB38の局在の変化が見出され、エクソンスキッピングの有効性が示唆された。研究成果は査読付き論文として発表した。