| Project/Area Number |
20K09824
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamoi Koju 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40451942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | HTLV-1 / HTLV-1 ぶどう膜炎 / プロウイウルスロード / バセドウ病 / 続発緑内障 / 生物学的製剤 / ROCK阻害薬 / ぶどう膜炎 / 水平感染 / バイオマーカー / HTLV-1ぶどう膜炎 / ATL関連眼疾患 / 眼炎症 / 眼感染症 / 成人T細胞白血病 / ATL |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1)は炎症性疾患や成人T細胞白血病(ATL)の原因ウイルスで、眼にはHTLV-1ぶどう膜炎、ATL関連眼病変を引き起こすが、発症機構の詳細は不明のままである。また、現状選択されている治療は多くの副作用を引き起こすため、代替となる治療法の確立が急務である。本研究では、HTLV-1関連眼疾患を対象に、急性期から治癒期まで病期ごとに、分子バイオマーカーとイメージングバイオマーカーを網羅的に測定し、検出した分子と画像所見を照合、多角的に解析・統合することで、発症機構を解明し、新規治療への基盤を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) affects approximately 30 million people worldwide, including about 1 million in Japan. This study aimed to identify biomarkers for understanding the pathogenesis of HTLV-1-associated ocular diseases. The study revealed characteristic infiltration patterns in ATL patients, such as the Knob-like ATL Multiple Ocular Infiltration sign (KAMOI sign), and discovered frost-like retinal vasculitis post-allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. The provirus load is crucial in HTLV-1 uveitis, with severe inflammation occurring even at low provirus load levels when Graves' disease is present. Additionally, the safety of intraocular administration of VEGF inhibitors and the efficacy of Rho kinase (ROCK) inhibitors, particularly Ripasudil, in treating secondary glaucoma associated with HTLV-1 uveitis were confirmed. These findings contribute significantly to the development of treatment strategies for HTLV-1-associated ocular diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、HTLV-1関連眼疾患の発症機構解明に寄与した点である。ATL患者の眼浸潤の特徴的形態や同種造血幹細胞移植後の樹氷状網膜血管炎の発見は、新たな病態理解を促進した。また、HTLV-1ぶどう膜炎の発症にはプロウイルスロードが重要であり、バセドウ病がある場合、低プロウイルスロードでも強い炎症が生じることが明らかになった。さらに、生物学的製剤の安全性や続発緑内障に対する効果的な薬剤の発見は、HTLV-1感染者の治療に有意義な情報を提供した。 社会的意義としては、HTLV-1感染患者の眼疾患治療の質が向上し、患者のQOL(生活の質)改善に貢献できる情報を提供した点である。