Establishing a new disease concept and developing diagnostic methods for intractable and undiagnosed eye diseases in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yoshihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩泉 守哉  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60444361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難治性未診断疾患 / 遺伝子診断 / CDK9 / NEK1 / RPGRIP1 / Uniparental disomy / 網膜ジストロフィー / 希少眼疾患 / 難治性未診断眼疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は未診断疾患イニシアチブ(IRUD)拠点病院ネットワークにより収集したわが国の眼科単独の難治性未診断患者に対して遺伝子診断を実施して確定診断を行い、新たな疾患概念を提唱し、その疾患の診断法を開発する事を目的とする。検査した症例から既報の原因遺伝子が検出された場合でもこれまでに報告されていない表現型を呈する症例から同定出来た際は疾患概念を再考してこれまでの診断法の改定を行う。本研究により難治性未診断眼疾患患者の確定診断を行い、臨床情報と遺伝情報を蓄積する事で同一の臨床症状を呈する患者に対して自然経過に伴う視機能予測や早期に必要な検査や治療が可能となり、患者のQOL向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to perform genetic diagnosis on patients with intractable, undiagnosed eye diseases in Japan, identify the causative genes, and establish a new concept of the disease. We employed next-generation sequencers to perform genetic diagnosis.
We have reported that 1) CDK9 could the causative gene for a new multiple malformation syndrome similar to CHARGE syndrome accompanied by Inherited retinal dystrophy (IRD), 2) IRD without systemic disease caused by NEK1 gene mutations, 3) IRD which could be caused by uniparental disomy, and 4) high frequent pathogenic deletion of the RPGRIP1 gene in Japanese pediatric IRD.We believe that genetic analysis using next-generation sequencers is effective in diagnosing patients with intractable, undiagnosed eye diseases. Genetic counseling requires careful consideration because pediatric IRD includes complex genetic abnormalities such as uniparental disomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼所見を有しながら通常の医療では診断に至る事が困難な患者(難治性未診断眼疾患患者)は、まれではあるが存在して、患者・患児と家族は苦しんでいる。本研究はわが国の希少・未診断眼疾患患者に対して次世代シーケンサーを用いた遺伝子検査により確定診断を行った。
原因遺伝子の同定によって、新たな疾患概念を確立し、新しい表現型を発見することができた。さらに、まれな遺伝子変異を発見し、小児網膜ジストロフィーのわが国における高頻度変異を報告した。本研究によって、苦しんでいた患者の診断が可能になった、また、精緻な遺伝カウンセリングを行うことにつながり、患者・患児に有用な情報を提供することができた。