The loss of retinal ganglion cells after administration of aldosterone and development of neuroprotective therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Kazuyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 准教授 (10325350)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / アルドステロン / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / 神経保護 / 網膜神経節細胞 / ROCK
Outline of Research at the Start
アルドステロンにより眼圧が上昇することなく網膜神経節細胞死が生じることを我々は発見したが、アルドステロンによる細胞死をどのようにして防ぐかが重要になってくる。グルタミン酸による網膜神経節細胞死とレニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン系により生じる網膜神経節細胞死は別の系であることを我々は明らかにした。アンジオテンシンIIによりRho kinase(ROCK)の発現が上昇することから、網膜における神経細胞死にROCKの関与が考えられる。アルドステロンによって生じる網膜神経節細胞死のメカニズムの一つとしてROCKの役割を明らかにするとともに、ROCKを不活化することによる治療の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aldosterone was administered systemically in Sprague-Dawley rats. The rats were free access to saline (0.9% NaCl) or water. Eplerenone, mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) antagonist, and hydralazine, vasodilator, were used to determine the effect of antihypertensive drugs on retinal ganglion cell (RGC) loss. Blood pressure was significantly increased in saline intake with or without aldosterone. RGC was significantly decreased in aldosterone treated rats. However, blood pressure did nor affect the RGC loss. Administration of eplerenone or hydralazine in aldosterone treated rat with water instead saline significantly reduced blood pressure. The number of RGC (cells/mm2) was 1868±177 and 1554±34 with eplerenone and hydralazine treated rats, respectively.
The RGC loss observed in experimental aldosterone hypertension rat was blood pressure independent loss. Furthermore, MR antagonist has neuroprotective effects independent of IOP or blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血漿アルドステロン濃度が高いと血圧や眼圧に依存せずに、網膜神経節細胞死をもたらすことが明らかとなった。またこの結果を支持する結果として、血管拡張薬で血圧を下げても網膜神経節細胞死には影響を及ぼさないが、アルドステロンのミネラロコルチコイド受容体に対する作用を抑える薬剤であるミネラロコルチコイド受容体拮抗薬で血圧を下げると網膜神経節細胞死は抑制された。