Project/Area Number |
20K09829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Shintaro 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 客員研究員 (50583027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 桂二郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00795304)
山口 宗男 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (50848017)
有馬 充 九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (60772845)
澤 新一郎 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80611756)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜虚血 / 血管新生 / イメージング / OCT angiography / 眼内増殖性疾患 / シングルセル解析 / 網膜前膜 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜増殖性疾患は外科的手術が唯一の治療法であるが、侵襲性があり度重なる手術が必要となる場合ある。現在、有効な薬物治療はなく開発困難な理由として、増殖組織が多様な細胞の集合体であり、細胞の相互作用と環境への反応が存在することが考えられる。今回増殖糖尿病網膜症にフォーカスし、増殖組織のシングルセルRNAシークエンスにより、眼内増殖組織に含まれる細胞群とその遺伝子発現を同定する。シングルセルレベルでの遺伝子ライブラリーを作成し、今後の基盤研究とする。将来的に臨床データ(眼底所見・光干渉断層像・蛍光造影検査・再発など)との相関により分子病態層別化・精密医療実現・分子標的薬創生に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three approaches were taken to elucidate the pathogenesis of intraocular proliferative diseases. (1) Forty-four cases of epiretinal membrane removed by vitrectomy were collected for single-cell analysis, but the number of cells was 920 per sample, and sufficient cDNA could not be collected. In this analysis, it is considered that appropriate condition setting is necessary for the samples collected by vitrectomy.(2) In a mouse model of proliferative retinopathy, we found a macrophage fraction involved in ischemia by single-cell analysis. (3) In a proliferative diabetic retinopathy model (over-expression of VEGF), we found local proliferation of vitreous resident macrophages. (4)We analyzed the vascular structure of the proliferative membrane in proliferative diabetic retinopathy using OCT angiography, and found that there are three vascular morphologies and the correlation between disease activity and vascular volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
眼内増殖性組織は視機能低下に繋がる重要な病態である。しかし、現治療は硝子体手術による組織除去であり、新規治療法開発のために病態解明が求められる。眼内増殖の各病態にどのような白血球分画が重要かは不明であった。本研究では、増殖膜形成に関与する網膜虚血に、血管新生とは異なる分画が関与していることを見出した。今後、この細胞分画をターゲットとする治療開発が眼内増殖性疾患の制御につながる可能性が示唆された。又OCT angiographyを用いた眼内増殖膜内の血管構造が3つのタイプに分類可能であり、その血管体積が疾患活動性と関与することを見出した。これら検査は非侵襲的に増殖膜の病態把握に有用である。