Multi-omics analysis of Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (60508802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水木 信久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / サルコイドーシス / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / マルチオミックス解析 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ぶどう膜炎の主要な原因疾患であるベーチェット病およびサルコイドーシスを対象に、「ゲノム解析」と「トランスクリプトーム解析」を統合したマルチオミックス解析を実行し、各疾患の遺伝要因を網羅的に同定する。その後、同定した遺伝情報を基に、遺伝要因(疾患感受性遺伝子)の機能解析を実行するとともに、疾患の発症に関与するパスウェイ解析も行い、両疾患の発症機序および病態の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed a multi-omics analysis integrating "genome-wide association analysis" and "transcriptome analysis" for Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis, and comprehensively identified novel genetic factors involved in the development, severity, and clinical manifestations of Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis. Based on the results of the multi-omics analysis, we performed functional analyses and pathway analysis and identified found pathogenic pathways of Behcet's disease and sarcoidosis involving the identified genetic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両疾患の多様な臨床症状の形成には遺伝要因が影響していることが示唆されている。したがって、既知および本研究で同定される遺伝要因と各疾患の臨床症状の相関性を検討することで、両疾患において、遺伝要因を用いた臨床症状分類が構築されることが期待される。遺伝要因を用いた臨床症状分類が構築されることで、疾患の発症初期段階での遺伝子検査で、今後形成し得る臨床症状の予測が可能になり、患者への早期の適切な治療に繋がることが期待される。また、本研究の成果を基に、同定した遺伝要因および発症パスウェイを標的とした医薬分子を網羅的にスクリーニングすることで、患者個々の遺伝要因に応じた治療薬の開発も可能になる。