To explore a new therapeutic approach for retinitis pigmentosa using human iPS cells-derived organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30306766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜 / 網膜色素変性 / 網膜神経保護 / iPS細胞 / 失明 / iPS / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜色素変性は日本の失明原因の第2位であり、治療法はない。加齢とともに徐々に網膜視細胞死による視野狭窄が進行し、最終的に視機能を喪失するため、高齢化社会において社会問題となる。本研究では、患者体細胞から樹立した人工多能性幹細胞(iPSC)を用いて網膜3次元オルガノイド培養を行い、網膜色素変性の病態を解析する。さらにiPSCの段階で遺伝子改変の技術を用い、網膜視細胞に分化した際に蛍光標識されるようにしておくことで網膜視細胞選択的解析を可能とする。網膜色素変性の病態を解析し、薬物効果のメカニズムを探ることで、遺伝子変異があっても網膜異常をきたさないための日本発で世界初の新規治療薬の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis Pigmentosa is a progressive blinding disease in which visual field defects expand with age due to retinal photoreceptor death; it is a social issue in the recent aging society. In this study, we explored the pathogenesis using organoids derived from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). We developed iPSCs with fluorescent labels in the differentiated photoreceptors to selectively collect photoreceptors. Using this system, we analyzed the mechanisms of the disease and the treatment effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性は4000人から8000人に一人と多数の患者がいるが、世界的に確立した治療法が無い。遺伝子治療の開発は進められているが、該当遺伝子変異以外には用いられないこと、手術を伴うこと等比較的侵襲が高いことから、治療を受けられる患者は限られる。一方、本研究では基本的には薬物療法を開発することを目的としており、多くの患者に適応される可能性を持つ。学術的には、iPS細胞を用いた研究であり、近年のテクノロジーを生かした研究である。また、メカニズムの明らかにされた神経保護治療の開発は網膜色素変性だけでなく、他の神経変性疾患にも応用可能となる発展性を持つ。