Myopia development and scleral ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shin-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50534898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近視 / 強膜 / 小胞体ストレス / UPR / PERK / ATF6
Outline of Research at the Start
近年アジア圏を中心に近視保有者が急増しており、メディアで報道されるなど注目されている。近視は眼球の前後の長さである眼軸長が伸長することで生じるが眼軸が長いほど視覚障害の割合が増加することからその進行を抑制することが重要であるが効果的な抑制法・治療法が現存しない。本研究は近視眼では強膜(白目部分)において小胞体ストレスが生じていること、その抑制により近視進行がほぼ抑制されることを見出した。これは強膜小胞体ストレスへの介入により効果的な近視抑制・治療法を生み出せる可能性を示唆している。本研究は強膜小胞体ストレスと近視進行の関係を明らかにしその抑制法を生み出そうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in sclera is an essential regulator of axial elongation in myopia development through activation of both PERK and ATF6 axis followed by scleral collagen remodelling. Mice with lens-induced myopia (LIM) showed ER stress in sclera. Pharmacological interventions for ER stress could induce or inhibit myopia progression. LIM activated all IRE1, PERK and ATF6 axis, and pharmacological inhibition of both PERK and ATF6 suppressed myopia progression, which was confirmed by knocking down above two genes via CRISPR/Cas9 system. LIM changed the expression of scleral collagen genes responsible for ER stress. Furthermore, collagen fibre thinning and expression of dysregulated collagens in LIM were ameliorated by 4-PBA administration. We demonstrate that scleral ER stress and PERK/ATF6 pathway controls axial elongation during the myopia development in vivo model and 4-PBA eye drop is promising drug for myopia suppression/treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近視はアジア圏を中心に急増している。眼球が前後方向に伸長することが近視の本体であるがその伸長により後眼部に物理的な負荷が加わることで視覚障害につながることが報告されてから眼軸伸長への介入の必要性が認識されるようになったが、効果的な方法は現存しない。本研究により見出された強膜小胞体ストレスへの介入は極めて効率的に眼軸伸長、近視進行を抑制したことから本研究を元とした薬剤開発は急増する近視に歯止めをかける可能性があり、社会的に非常に意義深い研究成果が得られた。