Project/Area Number |
20K09835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中神 啓徳 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / プロレニン / ペプチドワクチン / 若年発症成人型糖尿病 / MODY / ブタ / MODY3 / db/db / 2型糖尿病 / オートタキシン / 遺伝子改変糖尿病ブタ / 若年発症型成人糖尿病 / 若年発症型糖尿病 / ワクチン / 遺伝子改変ブタ / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病は日本のみならず全世界でも増加傾向にあり、糖尿病網膜症、糖尿病性腎症などが大きな問題となっています。そこで本研究ではマウスよりヒトにより近い臓器構造を持ち、糖尿病を発症する遺伝子改変糖尿病ブタに対して、我々が開発したプロレニンワクチンを接種して糖尿病に伴う重大な合併症を予防することができるかを検討する。もしワクチン治療が可能となれば、年に数回のワクチン接種によって上記の重大な合併症の発症を予防することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We design peptide vaccine based on the sequence of prorenin that has been proven to play a key role in the development of diabetic retinopathy. We injected prorenin peptide vaccine into type 2 diabetic mode db/db mice and found that prorenin peptide vaccine halt neuronal dysfunction and inflammation in the early stage of diabetic retinopathy. In addition, we attempted to establish a new animal model of diabetic retinopathy. We examine the retina of transgenic pig model of maturity onset diabetes of the young type 3 (MODY3) and confirmed the microangiopathy in this model. MODY3 pigs may serve as a suitable DR model to test effects of newly developed compounds on DR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病は全世界で増加していて、糖尿病網膜症による中途失明は今後も重要な健康課題の1つである。糖尿病網膜症に対する治療法は、重症化した糖尿病網膜症に対する汎網膜光凝固、硝子体手術、抗VEGF療法が挙げられる。これらの治療法は機器の進歩、新規創薬により治療成績は向上してきているものの、治療効果に限界があることから、良好な視機能の維持のためには、糖尿病網膜症の発症を防ぐことが重要となる。ワクチン治療はその効果が持続すること、比較的安価であることから、毎日服用する必要がある内服薬に比べると、身体的、経済的負担が軽減できる。また糖尿病網膜症による中途失明を予防することは、国家財政の負担軽減にもなる。