| Project/Area Number |
20K09836
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneda Makoto 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30214480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 俊行 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10643140)
赤木 巧 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50192878)
丸山 拓真 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90838103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 網膜 / アセチルコリン / P2X型プリン受容体 / P2X2型プリン受容体 / プリン受容体 / コリン / retina / acetylcholine / purinoceptor |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
コリン作動性ニューロンでは、高親和性コリントランスポーター(hChT)を介して取り込まれたコリンのみがアセチルコリン(ACh)の合成に関与するとされている。網膜コリン作動性アマクリン細胞(CA細胞)では、P2X2型プリン受容体(P2X2-R)を介してコリンが取り込まれる。この取り込まれたコリンがACh合成に使われるのかどうかを明らかにする。また合成されたAChが実際に網膜CA細胞から放出されるのかどうかについて明らかにする。 一連の研究を通じて、網膜におけるAChの機能の解明をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we examined whether choline entered through P2X2-purinoceptors-coupled cation channels is used for acetylcholine synthesis using the following methods. HEK293 cells expressing P2X2-purinoceptors and GFP signals were collected by flow-cytometry after incubating choline-containing Ringer solution. Acetylcholine concentration of collected cells was analyzed with liquid chromatography. When ATP was added to the choline-containing Ringer solution to facilitate choline influx through P2X2-purinoceptor-coupled cation channels, acetylcholine concentration in ATP-stimulated HEK 293 cells was significantly higher than that in non-ATP-stimulated HEK 293 cells. Our results support the idea that P2X2-purinoceptor-coupled cation channels can work as a novel choline transport pathway for acetylcholine synthesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アセチルコリンは脳内神経伝達物質であり、アセチルコリン神経系の機能低下は、アルツハイマー型認知症等の認知症の発症に関係しているとされている。このため脳内アセチルコリン濃度の上昇を目的として、抗コリンエステラーゼ剤を用いた認知症治療の薬物療法が試みられている。今回申請者らが見出した新奇なアセチルコリン合成経路は抗コリン剤とは異なる新奇な薬物ターゲットとなりうるものであり、P2X2型プリン受容体を介したコリン取り込み経路が脳内に広く普遍的に存在することが確認できれば、P2X2型プリン受容体を新たな薬物ターゲットとする新奇な認知症治療薬の開発シーズとなる可能性がある。