Physiological analysis of retinal neuronal modifications induced by D-glutamine accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Mahito  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜細胞 / パッチクランプ / 画像解析 / 網膜 / イオンチャネル / D-アミノ酸 / グルタミン酸測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はD-アミノ酸、特にD-グルタミン蓄積による視覚情報伝達系への影響を調べることを目的とし、この蓄積が確認されている網膜をモデル系として機能解析を行う。実験手法は、マウスおよびイモリ試料での電気生理学的測定(パッチクランプ記録)、およびグルタミン酸可視化法による蛍光測定を主とする。研究期間は4年間とし、この期間内に D-グルタミンの情報伝達系への影響,網膜細胞のどの部分で作用するか,D-アミノ酸の蓄積と除去(代謝)について 解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted physiological measurements to investigate how information processing in retinal neurons is affected by D-amino acids. In newt retinal neurons, perfusion of D-glutamine reduced the amplitude of voltage-dependent inward currents. Furthermore, small stimuli near the threshold no longer elicited action potentials. Intracellular administration of D-glutamine in retinal third-order neurons significantly increased the amplitude of delayed rectifier outward currents. Additionally, I performed an enzyme-linked fluorescent assay to visualize extracellular glutamate concentrations and confirmed the effects of other substances on retinal information transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜の神経細胞において、Dグルタミンの存在下および細胞内投与により電位依存性電流に変化が見られた結果から、Dアミノ酸の細胞内蓄積による光情報伝達の修飾・抑制が示唆される。また、グルタミン酸の可視化法を応用して、修飾物質による情報伝達物質の放出の動向を直接調べることができた。この結果、妊娠中に性ホルモンにより網膜レベルで視覚情報伝達が修飾される可能性が示唆されたことは学術的のみならず社会的な意義もあると考えている。