Molecular Mechanism of Early Retinal Development by the RNA-binding Protein Quaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Moritoh Satoru  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20647234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 千恵子  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80342723)
川村 晃久  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90393199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス / 網膜 / 3次元網膜 / Quaking / コンディショナルノックアウト / マウスES細胞 / 3次元網膜分化法
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA結合タンパク質Quaking(Qki)が、網膜前駆細胞とミュラーグリア細胞において強く発現しているが、網膜での機能は明らかになっていない。本研究では、ES細胞やiPS細胞といった多能性幹細胞からの3次元網膜分化法を網膜初期発生の迅速な遺伝子機能解析の実験系とすることで、網膜初期発生におけるQkiやQkiの標的遺伝子の役割を明らかにしたい。Qkiに着目した網膜初期発生の分子機構の解明により、網膜発生や分化の理解が深まることで、将来的に網膜分化系の改良など再生医療や創薬のための重要な基礎研究となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the function of the RNA-binding protein Quaking (Qki) in the retina, we generated Qki-disrupted ES cell lines by the CRISPR/Cas9 method and differentiated them into 3D retinal cells. Rx-GFP positive retinal progenitor cells differentiated and an optic vesicle-like structure was observed, unlike in the Qki knockdown experiment. These results indicate that, contrary to initial expectations, Qki is unlikely to be involved in early retinal developmental stages such as retinal progenitor cell formation and optic vesicle formation. Therefore, for functional analysis at the in vivo level, retina-specific Qki conditional knockout (CKO) mice were generated by crossing Qki flox mice with retina-specific Cre mice, and histological analysis by immunostaining revealed that Qki was knocked out in the retina-specific manner. We are currently conducting a more detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でのRNA結合タンパク質Quakingに着目した網膜発生の個体レベルでの機能解析により、網膜発生や分化の理解が深まることで、将来的に網膜分化系の改良など再生医療や創薬のための重要な基礎研究となることが期待される。