Novel Treatment of Chronic Wounds of the Lower Extremity with Drugs Activating the Hypoxic Response System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Masayuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70625029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟山 恵美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10533630)
山本 有平  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70271674)
前田 拓  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80813542)
石川 耕資  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60791374)
林 利彦  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00432146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 低酸素応答 / HIF-1α / 下肢慢性創傷 / マウス / 創傷治癒 / 慢性創傷
Outline of Research at the Start
創が治癒する際には、酸素環境が重要であり、組織に酸素供給が足りない状態では治癒が遷延する。生体は低酸素状態に適応するため、HIF-1αを発現することで酸素を運ぶ血管を増やしたり細胞増殖を促している。慢性創傷(治癒が遷延している傷)ではその機能が破綻し、HIF-1αの発現量は低下している。近年薬剤によってHIF-1αの発現を増加させる治療が貧血や、心疾患において試みられつつあるが、高齢化に伴い患者が急増している慢性創傷治療に応用できると考え、慢性創傷におけるHIF-1αの役割をマウス下肢慢性創傷モデルを用いて明らかにし、薬剤によるHIF-1αの発現増強を利用した新しい下肢慢性創傷治療を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organism expresses HIF-1α (hypoxia inducible factor-1 alpha) as an adaptive response to hypoxia. This study was initiated to examine the effects of HIF-1α modulating agents on a mouse model of hindlimb lymphedema and to develop a treatment for lymphedema, including chronic wounds. In this study, we administered roxadustat, a HIF-1α stabilizer, to a hindlimb lymphedema model and examined whether changes in hindlimb circumference, lymphatic flow, histopathology, gene expression, etc. were observed. The results suggest that roxadustat may promote lymphangiogenesis in lymphedema and may have a therapeutic effect on lymph edema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫患者は創傷ができやすく、治癒が遅延するため頻繁に蜂窩織炎などの合併症を起こし、治療に難渋することが多い。リンパ浮腫では、細胞障害、免疫低下、感染など複雑な病態で創傷治癒が遷延するとされ、随伴症状治療の観点からも有効な治療法の開発が望まれている。
本研究では、Roxadustatはマウス後肢リンパ浮腫モデルにおいて、リンパ管新生因子の発現およびリンパ管数を増加させ、浮腫の後肢周径の減少、リンパ流のうっ滞の改善効果を発揮することを示した。これらの結果はRoxadustatがリンパ浮腫治療薬として有望であることを示唆しており、リンパ浮腫に対する薬剤治療の可能性を拓くものである。