Investigation of Biological Reactions around Silicon Breast Implant and etiology of Long-Term Capsule Contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20379803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被膜拘縮 / シリコンブレストインプラント / synovial dysplasia / BIA-ALCL / 線維化 / バイオフィルム / 慢性炎症 / テクスチャードタイプ / カプセル拘縮 / 人工乳房 / 乳房再建 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでわれわれは一次二期乳房再建手術において組織拡張器(以下TE)からインプラントへの入れ替えの際に、人工物周囲の異なる3カ所の部位からカプセルを採取して検体を保存しており、約100例以上の検体が岡山大学バイオバングに凍結標本、RNA later保存、PAXgene固定パラフィン包埋(PFPE)の3つの形態で保存されている。これらの検体を用いてインプラント周囲カプセルの組織学的、分子組織学的調査と同一個体の臨床背景と長期的なカプセル拘縮の有無を調査し、カプセル拘縮発生の要因と指標の特定、病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the causal relationship between the histological and molecular histological characteristics of the fibrous capsule (hereafter referred to as "capsule"), which is formed on the surface of the prosthesis used in breast plastic surgery, and the patient background and clinical course, and to clarify what exactly is the cause of long-term capsular contracture. Research plan: Protein extraction and various cytokine measurements and analyses of pericapsular tissues were performed from stored specimens of the same patients with defined clinical information from past cases that met the eligibility criteria for this study. Among the information obtained, we investigated the causal relationship between the specified factors (patient background, clinical findings, and postoperative course), cytokine concentrations, and capsular contracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての線維化病態に共通するイベントとして、何らかの原因により組織修復過程で異常が生じて線維芽細胞の活性化が持続するため慢性炎症となり組織障害が持続して線維化が生じるとされている。異物を生体内に留置することにより線維化を起こすことは免れないが、背景因子、環境因子、さらに生体内での炎症反応や線維化を起こす過程でのあらゆるバイオマーカー等のデータを蓄積することで、カプセル拘縮あるいはBIA-ALCLの病態解明の糸口となりうる可能性があり、また将来的にカプセル形成の予防法や治療法が開発された際にその有効性を示す指標となりうる。