Project/Area Number |
20K09850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Wu Yunyan 自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (40636586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 浩太郎 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 幹細胞培養上清 / 浄化濃縮幹細胞培養上清 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / ASC / 再生医療 / 脂肪由来間質幹細胞 / 培養上清 / ヒト脂肪幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幹細胞投与による再生医療において、細胞が定着・分化して取り込まれることよりも、幹細胞が分泌する液性因子の効果が注目される。 ヒト脂肪幹細胞の培養上清には、細胞が分泌する増殖因子や血管新生因子、酵素などが含まれており、組織の修復再生への効果が期待される。一方、培養上清には、細胞代謝により産生された老廃物も大量に含まれているため、治療への応用には限界が見られる。本研究ではヒト脂肪由来幹細胞(ASC)、および脂肪由来血管内皮前駆細胞(AEPC)の培養上清の浄化濃縮の開発を通して、細胞フリーな浄化濃縮培養上清による難治性疾患の新たな再生治療法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we successfully detoxified and concentrated human mesenchymal stem cell-derived conditioned medium using a membrane-mediated ultrafiltration method. The detoxified and concentrated conditioned medium (dt-CCM), characterized in enriched cytokines and growth factors, but less in metabolite secreted by the mesenchymal stem cells, is a potential therapeutic tool in regenerative medicine. In vitro experiments demonstrated that dt-CCM promoted the cell proliferation, cell motility, and the tube-formation of the vascular endothelial cells. Moreover, application of dt-CCM promoted the wound healing in refractory ulcer mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生医療において、移植幹細胞の定着・分化よりは、細胞が分泌するサイトカインや増殖因子などの効果が期待される。我々は、ヒト脂肪由来幹細胞(human adipose-derived stem cells, ASCs)の培養上清に注目し、独自で開発された浄化濃縮法を通して培養上清の浄化・濃縮が成功した。培養上清には細胞成分が含まれていないため、他家由来の培養上清でも投与可能となり、製剤化も容易である。世界中の実験室で毎日廃棄されている培養上清の量は膨大であり、廃棄物を再利用して治療に使えることができれば、その総量と恩恵は膨大である、エコロジーという観点からも画期的な研究計画である。