Personal therapeutic drug development using inducible platelet growth factor derived from adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60327567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰昌  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00296708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、皮下脂肪組織由来誘導性血小板を第一種再生医療等技術として臨床応用するプロトコールの策定、安全性の検証、治験時評価基準の確立を行い、治験前最終準備とする。将来的に、皮下脂肪組織由来誘導性血小板内の成長因子を用いたパーソナル治療薬の創薬を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets have a wound healing promoting effect due to the multiple growth factors they contain. The purpose of this study was to prepare evaluation criteria for clinical trials in order to clinically apply subcutaneous adipose tissue-derived platelets as a type 1 regenerative medicine technology.
Currently, the Manchester Scar Scale is used to evaluate wound treatment, but these are all sensory scores and are insufficient in terms of objectivity and reproducibility. Therefore, we considered an evaluation method using an optical instrument (Illumiscan) as an evaluation method that eliminates subjectivity. In addition, in order to conduct a clinical trial as a type 1 regenerative medicine technology, we have received the approval of the Ethics Committee to provide the source fat cells from healthy individuals, and are currently collecting and analyzing data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核を含まない血小板は、最も臨床応用に近い再生医療材料の1つとして注目されている。われわれはiPS細胞より安全かつ安価に皮下脂肪組織をソースとした血小板作成に成功し、血小板機能として、止血・凝固作用、創傷治癒促進作用(マウス)を確認してきた。本研究では、皮下脂肪組織由来誘導性血小板を第一種再生医療等技術として臨床応用するために、客観的かつ定量的な治験時評価基準の検討を光学機器(イルミスキャン)を用いて行った。また、細胞ソースとなる健常人由来脂肪細胞を、倫理委員会の承認を得て提供・獲得した。