Elucidation of skin fibrosis suppression mechanism by miRNA targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Chie  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10393000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 明照  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30218557)
赤坂 喜清  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (60202511)
深澤 由里  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創傷治癒 / micro RNA / bFGF / KOラット / microRNA / miRNA146bKO / 瘢痕形成抑制 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚創傷における線維芽細胞の過剰な増生は過度の瘢痕を形成し、拘縮による機能障害から患者のQOL低下を招く。その対症療法はあるが、過度な瘢痕形成を抑制するような予防方法は確立されていない。本研究では、miRNA146b-5p(miRNA146b)がin vivoで線維芽細胞の増生を制御し、瘢痕量を減少させるかについてmiRNA146b欠損ラットで検証する。また、miRNA146bが、線維芽細胞へ分化する骨髄由来のPDGFRα陽性間葉系幹細胞にどのように影響するかを検討する。最終的に、皮膚創傷の過度の瘢痕形成に対するmiRNAを用いた新規予防法開発の基盤形成が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) suppresses fibrosis in skin wounds. microRNA (miRNA) 146b-5p induced by bFGF decreased the expression of platelet-derived growth factor receptor α (PDGFRα) and fibrosis-related factors in the skin wound area of SD rats. When bFGF was added to the skin wounds of miRNA146b-5pKO rats, effects on type I and type III collagen and angiogenesis during the wound healing process were observed. These results suggest that miRNA146b-5p, which controls the expression of PDGFRα, is effective in preventing excessive scarring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚創傷の治癒過程において、組織の過度の線維化により引きつれなどから起こる機能障害を伴う過度の瘢痕が形成されることがある。本研究では、SDラットおよびmiRNA146b欠損ラットを用いて、創傷治癒過程でbFGFにより誘導されたmicro RNA146b-5pが線維化を抑制することを明らかにした。今後、micro RNA146b-5pによる線維化抑制の機序を解明することで患者のQOLを低下させる過度の瘢痕形成に対する新しい予防法を確立することができると考える。