Unveiling PRMT5-Driven Regulation in Keloid Stem Cells: Toward Novel Therapeutic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tosa Mamiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30301568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 芳憲  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (00386153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsケロイド / 幹細胞様細胞 / PRMT5 / 分子標的薬 / 組織幹細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは、ケロイド真皮幹細胞で、アルギニンメチル化酵素のひとつであるPRMT5 が高発現していることを見出した。さらに興味深いことに、健常人の真皮幹細胞で は見られないPRMT5の高発現が、ケロイド患者の正常真皮幹細胞で認められた。本研 究はこれまでの知見をもとに、ケロイド真皮幹細胞に着目して、ケロイド発生新分 子機構の解明とケロイド新治療薬の開発を目的とする。PRMT5を標的とした新薬開発 は、phase2まで進んでおり(リンパ腫)、PRMT5阻害薬がケロイド幹細胞の維持を抑制 し、ケロイド形成や再発を抑える効果を検証した上で外用剤化してケロイド新治療 薬としての迅速な臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the epigenetic regulatory mechanisms in keloid-derived dermal stem cells and analyzed the function of the arginine methyltransferase PRMT5. PRMT5 was found to be highly expressed, and its inhibition significantly suppressed the expression of keloid-related genes such as IL-6, TGF-β, CTGF, and COL1A2. Although spatial localization analysis of PRMT5 expression proved difficult in FY2024, the introduction of the Mantra system enabled quantitative visualization of its distribution, revealing four distinct expression clusters. Furthermore, we are conducting multilayered analyses using the 10x Genomics VISIUM platform in parallel to explore the relationship between PRMT5 expression and stem cell pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ケロイドにおける真皮幹細胞のエピジェネティック制御機構に注目し、PRMT5の発現動態とその制御下にある遺伝子群を明らかにした点で、従来の線維芽細胞中心の研究に新たな知見を加える学術的意義がある。特に、PRMT5の空間的発現解析を行い、その病態との関連性を可視化したことは、幹細胞レベルでの病因解明に寄与する。また、PRMT5阻害が病態関連遺伝子の発現を抑制することから、難治性ケロイドに対する新規治療標的としての可能性を示し、今後の分子標的薬開発に資する社会的意義も大きい。