Osteogenic potential of human infant platelet-rich plasma in vitro for alveolar cleft repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shinji  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安村 和則  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (40351621)
田中 祐吉  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (50420691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / 多血小板血漿 / 骨形成 / 多血小板血漿/フィブリン / 多血小板フィブリン / 歯肉粘骨膜形成術 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 歯肉骨膜形成術
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は口唇口蓋裂の顎裂部に歯肉骨膜形成術を行い約60%の症例で顎裂部に骨を十分に形成させることに成功している。さらに骨形成を促進させるために再生医療等安全性確保法下に多血小板血漿/フィブリン(PRP/F)移植を安全に不具合なく行っている。試験管内においてPRP/Fが乳児顎裂部骨膜細胞(hiPC)の増殖能と骨への分化能を高めることを見出したが、PRP/Fが長時間移植部位に留まらないことが問題である。本研究の目的はhiPCに対するPRP/Fの骨形成の機序をさらに詳細に解明し、臨床面でも、PRP/Fを長時間徐放することができる新規足場材料を使用することにより骨形成をさらに促進することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of PRP/F to the human infant periosteal cells (hiPCs) in patients with cleft lip and palate in vitro and to elucidate the mechanism of PRP /F in alveolar cleft reconstruction. A rat (F344/NJcl-rnu/rnu) model with cleft bone defect was created, and PRP was implanted in a novel gelatin hydrogel sheet (GHS) in the defect. Quantitative bone morphometry analyses were performed using a high-resolution microcomputed tomography. Three dimensional images were analyzed by 3D-slicer software. The results showed that the PRP+GHS group represented no advantage in bone formation compared to the other groups. It seemed that the small defect made the operation complicated. We plan to study more cases for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生後6ヶ月頃に自己PRPを移植し、骨が形成されたという報告は世界的にもなく、画期的な治療法になり得る。しかし、基礎研究に関しては世界的にもPRP/Fに関するデータはほとんどなく、明らかなEBMは示されていない。本研究により、乳児のPRP/F中に含有する成分を詳細に解析し骨形成の機序を解明する技術を開発することはEBM確立のためにも必須であると思われる。