Roles of the hypoxia response system in keloids: Normalization of local immunity and suppression of inflammation and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murao Naoki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90706558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 有平  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70271674)
林 利彦  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00432146)
舟山 恵美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10533630)
前田 拓  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80813542)
石川 耕資  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60791374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケロイド / 低酸素応答 / 線維芽細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / HIF-1α / HIF-1
Outline of Research at the Start
創傷治癒の異常であるケロイドでは、炎症・免疫反応を抑制する制御性T細胞(regulatory T cell、 Treg)の局所発現が低下し、炎症が遷延し線維化が亢進する。低酸素誘導因子(hypoxia-inducible factor、HIF)は低酸素ストレスに対する細胞の適応応答で中心的な役割を果たす転写因子である。HIFはTregの分化を抑制する作用を有する。ケロイド内で発現するHIFは、Tregを阻害し、ケロイドの炎症と線維化を亢進させている可能性がある。本研究ではケロイドにおけるHIFによる免疫抑制機構の破綻の有無を明らかにし、ケロイド病態の詳細に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloid is a condition in which inflammation and fibrosis are excessively enhanced due to abnormalities in the wound healing process.It has been reported that the center of keloid tissue is in a hypoxic state.In this study, we aimed to examine how the hypoxic response of the organism has an impact on keloid pathogenesis, particularly on the immune balance by Th17 cells and regulatory T cells. As a result, histopathological evaluation showed enhanced expression of HIF-1α, a hypoxic response factor, in keloid tissues, while expression of FOXP3, a transcriptional factor of regulatory T cells, was decreased.In hypoxic cultures of keloid fibroblasts, increased mRNA expression of HIF-1α and COL I, VEGF was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、生体の低酸素応答がケロイド病態に与える影響に関して、制御性T細胞とTh17細胞による免疫バランスの観点から検証することを目的とした。今回の研究成果からは、ケロイド線維芽細胞の低酸素下培養において、低酸素応答因子であるHIF-1αの発現とケロイド線維芽細胞のコラーゲン産生に相関を認めた。低酸素応答と制御性T細胞/Th17細胞による局所免疫バランスの詳細の解明には至らなかった。今後はケロイド線維芽細胞とCD4陽性T細胞の共培養系による検証を行うことで、ケロイド病態に対するさらなる知見につながると考えられた。