Study on improvement of transplantation efficiency of adipocyte gene therapy product by approach from engrafted cells after transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masayuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00253005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 吉孝  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10375735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 移植 / ex vivo遺伝子治療 / 天井培養法 / 生着率向上 / ex vivo 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは前駆脂肪細胞にex vivoで治療用遺伝子を導入し、それを患者に移植することで治療用タンパクの体内における持続的な補充を可能とする独自の治療研究を進めている。この治療原理は様々な難病治療開発に応用可能であるが、汎用性を飛躍的に高めるには、移植細胞が体内で高率に生存・生着する新たな原理の確立が必要である。それにより遺伝子細胞治療製品で懸念されている、製造コスト削減も可能となる。本研究では、前駆脂肪細胞を用い、移植後、安定に生着した細胞の特性を移植前の細胞と比較解析することで、生着能の高い細胞が、どのような遺伝子発現特性を有しているのかを明らかにし、新たな移植生着効率化の原理を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting research on the practical application of ex vivo gene/cell therapy using preadipocytes prepared from adipose tissue by ceiling-culture technique. In this study, by extracting cells that survived in vivo after transplantation and comparing them with cells before transplantation, we have elucidated why the survived cells were able to adapt and engraft in the post-transplantation environment. We have tried to identify responsible genes for improving transplantation efficiency based on the adaptability to the transplanted environment, and to establish new principles for improving preadipocyte transplantation efficiency by modifying and regulating them. As a result, we have identified candidate genes that are thought to play important roles after engraftment. In the future, it is planned to lead to practical application through cell characteristics tests and safety tests such as preclinical animal tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子治療の分野において、ex vivo遺伝子細胞治療はAAVを用いるin vivo遺伝子治療に比較して、実用化研究が進んでいない。私たちの開発している脂肪細胞を用いたex vivo遺伝子細胞治療は再生医療等安全性確保法下でのFIH臨床研究において、有効性が示唆されている本邦初のシーズである。今後本研究で得られた成果を活用するために解決すべき課題はまだあると考えられるが、患者より採取する脂肪組織量の軽減、移植細胞数の減少に伴うコストカットに繋がることが期待される。それにより本シーズの汎用性をさらに高めることが可能であるとともに、さらに他の再生医療研究へも応用できると考えられる。