| Project/Area Number |
20K09861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Kunihiro 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (80362705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 下肢虚血 / 痛み / MRI / 疼痛 / 動物モデル / 重症下肢虚血 / 脳内ネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重症下肢虚血は安静時疼痛、皮膚潰瘍、壊疽を認める病態であり、その疼痛は激烈である。その一方で無症候性といわれる痛みを感じない症例も存在する。下肢における虚血による痛み刺激は持続したままであるので、この痛みの違いは脳内ネットワークの違いと考えられる。この脳内ネットワークを解明するために、臨床の病態を反映した下肢虚血疼痛動物モデルを開発する。その動物モデルに対してMRI拡散テンソルトラクトグラフィを用いて全脳での神経線維の変化を解析し、脳内ネットワークの変化を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pain-related brain regions in mouse leg ischemic pain model were analyzed by MRI diffusion tensor tractography. In the primary motor cortex, differences were observed in the severe pain group compared with the no pain group and the mild pain group. In the posterior ventral thalamic nucleus, the dorsomedial thalamic nucleus, and the nucleus accumbens, differences were observed in the no pain group compared with the mild pain group and the severe pain group. In the primary somatosensory cortex, thalamus, and hippocampus, differences were observed between the severe pain group and the no pain group. In the secondary motor area, the raphe nucleus, and the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus, differences were observed between the mild pain group and the no pain group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウス下肢虚血疼痛モデルにおいて、痛み関連脳領域の中で痛み刺激に反応する領域、痛みを増強する領域、痛みを減弱する領域が存在し、一方では痛みを増強し他方では減弱する修飾メカニズムが中枢神経系で起きている可能性を示したことが、学術的意義である。この知見を診断と治療に応用して重症下肢虚血患者を痛みから救済することが、社会的意義である。