| Project/Area Number |
20K09862
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Junko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 創傷治癒 / 骨髄細胞 / 組織再生 / スキャフォールド / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 全層皮膚欠損創 / 軟部組織欠損創 / 幹細胞 / 足場 / 骨髄移植 / 皮膚欠損創 / 熱傷 / 再生 / III度熱傷 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
III度重症熱傷を含む難治性潰瘍において、骨髄細胞がその機能を発揮できるための適切な足場を開発し、瘢痕を残さない皮膚ユニットの再生を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we determined that the application of GS in deep injury made vasculogenesis possible by bone marrow-derived cells (BMDCs), leading to regeneration of the fascia as well as the skin with appendages and less contracture deformities compared with control wounds. Furthermore, the Y-chromosome analyses were utilized to clarify the contribution of BMDCs in the homeostasis of the epidermis in the skin. Consequently, it is worthwhile to note BMDC-derived keratinocytes are significantly detected in GS (+) rats, which were sporadically present in GS (-) rats. It appears that the microenvironments provided by GS are suitable for BMDCs transdifferentiation into keratinocytes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの全身熱傷の場合、分層植皮が利用されるが、治癒しても皮膚が薄いため 拘縮をきたし、さらに皮膚付属器は再生されない。この問題を解決するため、本研究では創に組織再生をもたらすスキャフォールドの開発を目指し、動物モデルにて皮膚付属器を含めた皮膚、軟部組織の再生に成功した。次はヒトへの外挿を目指す。