Biological analysis of smooth muscle cells in soft tissue vascular malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tadashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30529566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺師 浩人  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
榊原 俊介  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (50444592)
橋川 和信  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90403237)
大崎 健夫  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30444582)
櫻井 沙由理 (大澤沙由理 / 大澤)  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (20594534)
高須 啓之  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40566022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords静脈奇形 / 組織 / 硬化療法 / 脈管奇形 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管奇形 / 血管平滑筋
Outline of Research at the Start
脈管奇形は先天性の脈管形成異常である。特に動静脈奇形や静脈奇形では軟部組織の醜状変形にとどまらず、筋・骨格系の変形、病変からの出血など組織破壊的となることもあり、日常生活に著しい制限を生じる。病変の多くは進行性であり、難治病変では進行を止める手段さえない場合がある。動静脈奇形や静脈奇形を含めた脈管奇形の病態生理および悪化の機序にはなお不明な点が多い。われわれは本研究を通じて、脈管奇形のうち特に静脈奇形における悪化機序について、主に「血管平滑筋細胞」に焦点を当てて分子生物学的側面より評価し、本疾患の分類・診断基準作成の補助ならびに疾患治療の確立へ結びつけることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical specimens of vascular malformations of the lip (VM) collected were examined immunohistochemically. Non-cystic sites were 85% in the combined sclerotherapy group and 80% in the surgery alone group. Collagen fibre sites were 49.9% in the former group and 36.8% in the latter, elastic fibre sites were similarly 25.8% and 27.7%, and muscle fibre sites were 29.6% and 13.9%. The lack of change in volume on pre- and post-treatment MRI suggested that replacement with fibrotic tissue occurred after sclerotherapy, as collagen fibres increased in VMs after sclerotherapy compared with those without. The cell culture of 'vascular smooth muscle cells' was mainly carried out, and immunohistological investigations and the proliferative capacity of the cells were confirmed by MTT assay to establish the technique for cell culture methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で頻用される静脈奇形に対する硬化療法の効果について、これまで作用機序に関する検討はあったものの、形態並びに組織学的な検討はこれまでなされておらず、本研究成果は、画期的と考えられる。臨床における今後の硬化療法の適応、治療回数ならびに摘出術への変更に関して、学術的に基本となる基礎研究であり、同疾患を治療する医療者や患者にとって有意義な結果といえる。