Trial of Breast Reconstruction Using large omentum and Adipose-Derived Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shunjiro  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00378192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 晃平  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40548781)
久留 一郎  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教員 (60211504)
森田 真紀  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60838407)
陶山 淑子  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90448192)
藤井 香綸  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80890326)
梅田 竜之介  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30913793)
生田 健人  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20913792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳房再建 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 大網 / 再生医療 / 形態保持 / 血管新生 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪注入 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌に対する乳房温存術後の乳房変形に対し、皮下脂肪細胞と皮下脂肪由来幹細胞を用いた乳房再建が臨床応用されているが、乳房再建に必要な皮下脂肪とADSCsを得るために腹部から大量の皮下脂肪を吸引して採取する必要がある。また、注入された移植組織の一部は吸収されるため、生着率の向上が臨床上の課題となっている。大網は脂肪組織と膠原線維弾性線維を含み可塑性に富むため、乳房再建の材料として適していると考えられる。また、多くのリンパ組織を含むため感染にも強いとされている。本研究では大網を乳房再建材料として移植し、更に生着率を上げるためADSCsを混合移植することの有用性とメカニズムについて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volume evaluation showed that both fat and large omentum injection groups maintained better morphology in the group using PBS than in the group using combined ADSCs. Although there was no significant difference in the degree of volume between the fat and large omentum injection groups, the large omentum maintained fat integrity better and was less prone to cysts and cavities.
Comparison of the degree of necrosis showed that necrosis was less likely to occur in the fat + ADSCs group than in the other three groups.
Although the data collected in this study alone did not demonstrate the usefulness of using a large omentum, it may be as useful as or more useful than fat injection, and further data collection is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌に対する乳房温存変形に対する従来の移植物質である皮下脂肪とADSCsを得るには腹部から大量の皮下脂肪を吸引採取する必要がある。注入された移植組織の一部は吸収されるため、生着率の向上が臨床上の大きな課題となっていた。大網は脂肪組織と膠原線維・弾性線維を含み可塑性に富むため、乳房再建の材料として適していると考え、大網単独移植に加えてADSCsを混合移植することの有用性・メカニズムを検討したところ、形態学的には脂肪・大網注入群いずれもPBS併用使用群の方が良好な形態を維持することが分かったが、今回集め得たデータのみでは有意差がなく、さらなる大規模研究が必要であることが分かった。